FORUM 2018 – Locations & Schedule

Please note that these times and locations are still subject to change!

Locations

Hotel Le Victorin (Victoriaville) 19 Boulevard Arthabaska Est,
Victoriaville, QC G6T 0S4
FIMAV venues (Victoriaville) see FIMAV for latest update
Le Nouvel Hotel and Spa (Montreal)  1740 René-Lévesque Blvd W
Montreal, QC H3H 1R3
Salle J.A. De Seve (Concordia University) 1400 Boulevard de Maisonneuve O,
Montréal, QC H3G 1M8
Department of Music (Concordia University) 1450 Guy St. MB Building, 8th floor,
Montreal, Quebec, Canada H3H 0A1
Black Box Dance Studio (Concordia University) 1450 Guy St. MB Building, 7th floor – MB 7.265,
Montreal, Quebec, Canada H3H 0A1
MGN Building
GN-M-100 (Concordia University)
Entrance: 1175 Rue Saint Mathieu, Montréal, QC H3H 2P7

Schedule

Thursday, May 17

All activities except evening meal and concerts are at Le Victorin Hotel

9:30 AM Le Nouvel Hotel and Spa Bus to Victoriaville
12:30 PM Hotel Le Victorin hotel check-in & FORUM registration
1:00 PM Dining Room Networking Lunch
2:00 PM Salle Arthabaska Welcome (Jennifer Waring, Juliet Palmer & Terri Hron)
2:15 PM Salle Arthabaska Discussion #1: WHY
Sandeep Bhagwati
Goldjian
Elke Moltrecht
Will Robinson
Isabella Stefanescu
Moderator: Ruth Howard
3:15 PM Victoria C Portraits & Presentations #1
Luke Nickel
O
na Kamu
Marcelle Hudon
Victoria D Discussion #2: ENSEMBLE
Linda Bouchard
Guillaume Campion
Guillaume Côté
L’Orchestre des hommes orchestres
Patrick Saint-Denis
Moderator: Sandeep Bhagwati
4:10 PM Hall Victoria Café Networking
4:30 PM Salle Arthabaska Portraits & Presentations #2
Gabriel Dharmoo
Evelin Ramón
Lou Sheppard
5:30 PM Hotel Le Victorin Bus to centre, dinner (not included)
6:45 PM Carré 150 FIMAV Opening Cocktail
8:00 PM Colisée Desjardins FIMAV Concert 1
10:00 PM FIMAV Concert 2
11:30 PM Bus to Hôtel Le Victorin
12:00 AM FIMAV Concert 3 (optional – not included in Hotel package)
1:30 AM Bus to Hôtel Le Victorin

Friday, May 18

All activities except evening concerts are at Le Victorin Hotel

8:30 AM outside Hotel Le Victorin Activity: New Hermitage Soundwalk
9:30 PM Salle Arthabaska Workshop: Mapping Community Music Across Canada
10:15 PM Keynote: Heiner Goebbels
11:00 PM Hall Victoria Café Networking
11:30 PM Victoria C Portraits & Presentations #3
Patrick Saint-Denis
L’Orchestre d’hommes orchestres
William Robinson
Matthias Engler
Victoria D Portraits & Presentations #4
Christopher Willes
Inter Arts Matrix – Isabella Stefanescu
Niilo Tarnanen
Guillaume Côté/Guillaume Campion
1:00 PM Dining Hall Networking Lunch
2:00 PM Victoria C Portraits & Presentations #5
Jumblies Theatre – Ruth Howard
Anne Goldenberg
Andrew Balfour
Victoria D Portraits & Presentations #6
Kiran Bhumber/JP Carter
Academy of the Arts of the World – Elke Moltrecht
Megumi Masaki
3:00 PM Salle Arthabaska Discussion #3: CULTURES
Andrew Balfour
Gabriel Dharmoo
Cléo Palacio-Quintin
Lou Sheppard
Lan Tung
Moderator: Jerry Pergolesi
3:50 PM Hall Victoria Café Networking
4:10 PM Salle Arthabaska Discussion #4: BETWEEN THE ARTS, BETWEEN PEOPLE
Peter Burton
David Dacks
François Paris
Elke Moltrecht

Lauren Pratt
Thørbjørn Thonder Hansen
Du Yun
Moderator: Pierrette Gingras
5:30 PM Hall Victoria FORUM Dinner
7:15 PM Hôtel Le Victorin Bus to FIMAV venue
8:00 PM St-Christophe-d’Arthabaska Church FIMAV Concert 1
9:15  Bus to FIMAV venue
10:00 PM Colisée Desjardins FIMAV Concert 2
11:30 PM Bus to Hôtel Le Victorin
12:00 AM FIMAV Concert 3 (optional – not included in Hotel package)
1:30 AM Bus to Hôtel Le Victorin

Saturday, May 19

9:30 AM Hotel Le Victorin Bus to Montreal
12:00 PM Le Nouvel Hotel and Spa hotel check-in, lunch (not included)
1:30 PM De Seve Theatre Foyer Meetings with funders (sign-up sheets at registration desk)
2:00 PM De Seve Theatre Keynote: Isabelle van Grimde
3:00 PM MB 8th Floor Common Area Café Networking
3:30 PM MB 8th Floor 101 Portraits & Presentations #7
Lan Tung
Roozbeh Tabandeh
Linda Bouchard
MB 8th Floor 135 Discussion #5: SOLO
Marcelle Hudon
Ona Kamu

Megumi Masaki
Jacques Poulin-Denis
Moderator: Juliet Palmer
4:20 PM MB 8th Floor Common Area Café Networking
4:45 PM De Seve Theatre Portraits & Presentations #8
Contemporary Indigenous Scene – Émilie Monnet
Katelyn Clark
Jacques Poulin-Denis
Mykalle Bielinski
6:00 PM MB 8th Floor Common Area Meetings with presenters (sign-up sheets at registration desk)
dinner (not included)
8:00 PM MB 7.265 Dance Black Box Student Interarts Concert
Alexis Langevin-Tétrault
Jullian Hoff & Charlotte Layec
Felix Del Tredici
Charlotte Layec, Pierre-Luc Lecours & Myriam Boucher
10:00 PM TBA Post-concert Networking

Sunday, May 20

8:30 AM location TBA Soundwalk: New Hermitage
10:00 AM GN-M-100 Workshop: Mapping Community Music Across Canada
10:45 AM Café Networking
11:00 AM Discussion #6: COMMUNITY
Ruth Howard (Jumblies Theatre)
Émilie Monnet (Indigenous Contemporary Scene)
Luke Nickel (Cluster Festival)
Niilo Tarnanen (Korvat Auki)
Christopher Willes (Public Recordings)
Matthias Engler (Ensemble Adapter)
Moderator: Jerry Pergolesi
11:50 AM Café Networking
12:10 PM Plenary Session
1:00 PM End of FORUM

 

More details about discussions & activities